cant get the template working, pls help - php Form

Author Topic: cant get the template working, pls help  (Read 2093 times)

Offline momo

  • Supporter
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
cant get the template working, pls help
« on: May 23, 2011, 01:44:59 AM »
dear admin,

i cant get the template working, what do i do wrong?

please help.. see http://www.vanmoren.nl/

thx in advance
momo

Offline alex

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2011, 01:40:30 AM »
Which version of the link base script are you using?

Offline momo

  • Supporter
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2011, 02:34:36 PM »
linkbasepro latest version, when i select default template nothing happens, guess maybe i need to cmod some template folder

Offline alex

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2011, 03:31:46 PM »
linkbasepro latest version, when i select default template nothing happens, guess maybe i need to cmod some template folder

Make sure your admin/options.php file is formatted correctly.

Code: [Select]
$config['temp'] = 'default';

Offline momo

  • Supporter
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2011, 03:57:44 PM »
thx for your fast answer but i already checked that file and that was correct.

<?php
$config['rewrite'] = '1';
$config['metat'] = 'Link Base Pro';
$config['lang'] = 'english';
$config['temp'] = 'default';
$config['keypublic'] = '6Letj7oSAAAAANZa9F4BnxrsSfkom_fJ-lF8A53H';
$config['keycaptcha'] = '6Letj7oSAAAAAI6X4dPCJJ8Q9eCbCklIDF7X5Wr9';
$config['repath'] = 'C:\DWebPro\deploy\www\linkbase';
$config['rowresult'] = 'x';
?>

What else can it be? cmod is 666 for options.php.

Offline alex

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2011, 04:27:47 PM »
@momo you can try to replace the following line in the index.php file:

Code: [Select]
$smarty->template_dir = 'templates/' . $config['temp'];

with:

Code: [Select]
$smarty->template_dir = 'templates/default';

Offline momo

  • Supporter
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2011, 04:46:08 PM »
I replaced the code but it didnot work..$smarty->template_dir = 'templates/default';

I just sent an email to admin @ phpform with my ftp-acount login as requested, maybe you can take a closer look that way..

I really think you guys are great for answering this fast and often

Offline momo

  • Supporter
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2011, 07:40:26 PM »
Thank you alot guys... its working now.. i will test it further and comment on any other issues i might find..

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2011, 08:35:36 PM »
The following directories must be writable by the web server (chmod 777): temp, temp/cache, temp/templates_c.

Offline adiquet

  • Supporter
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant get the template working, pls help
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2011, 03:01:46 PM »
Hello I had the same problem -

Look in templates > default then there are a bunch of files in here .. I believe the one called catsy.php is the one that you need to edit and change the
Code: [Select]
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="templates/default/style.css">
Hope that helps

~ Jab